Gold said allowing t
[…] Additionally, F&F owner Katy Mussat said the business did not have to obtain other structural variances for work done at other buildings because the F&F is “ag exempt.”
Both Mussat and Henderson Economic Development Executive Director Missy Vanderpool said that an “ag exempt” precedent was set in the past with Ruby Moon Winery. That could not be verified with county officials on Tuesday because of the Veterans Day closure.
Arnett said that small farm wineries per KRS 100.111 are listed as an “Agricultural use” and then pointed to KRS 100.203 which states: “Text provisions to the effect that land which is used for agricultural purposes shall have no regulations except that:” Those exceptions include setback lines, buildings in a flood plain and mobile homes, all of which won’t be a part of the F&F project, Arnett said.